Burnt Orange Report
[…] (a) This section applies to a special election to fill an unexpired term if a vacancy occurs:
(1) during a regular session of the legislature and more than 25 days before the last possible day of the session; or
(2) during the 60 days immediately prior to the date of convening any session of the legislature.
(b) This section supersedes other provisions of this title to the extent of any conflict.
(c) The election must be held on a Tuesday or Saturday occurring not earlier than the 21st day or later than the 45th day after the date the election is ordered.


So there is no confusion, Section 203.013(a)(2) calls for a "special election to fill an unexpired term if a vacancy occurs…during the 60 days immediately prior to the date of convening any session of the legislature." Any session applies to a regular or special session. Rep. Moreno died on May 6, 2005. Forty-three days later, within 60 days of Rep. Moreno's passing, the Governor called a special session without having ordered an expedited election to fill the vacant House District 143 seat.