Burnt Orange Report
[…] We might as well say that legislators can't be arrested for anything.

The Texas Constitution's intentions with regard to thwarting a quorum are obvious; it's not an acceptable tactic. Moreover, it states that the legislature may force attendence and punish those who have refused. That being the case, I don't see how this power is limited, or how thwating a quorum is legitimate.

Posted by: Owen Courrèges at July 30, 2003 05:43 PM

Owen,

I think you might be mixing Constitutionality with issues of discretion and punishment.

Article 3, Section 10 of the TX Constitution states "two-thirds of each House shall constitute a quorum to do business, but a smaller number may adjourn from day to day, and compel the attendance of absent members, in such manner and under such penalties as each House may provide."

Therefore, the TX Constitution gives the Senate the discretion on how to compel (i.e., in such manner and under such penalties as the Senate may provide).